Spring 21 Group Challenge

Sprig Challenge Round 3

This challenge is aimed at individuals as well as the group. There will be three challenge themes which will be spaced out over a number of weeks to give you the chance to participate in a challenge, and also take some time to enjoy your own type of photography.

Round one and Round two will be completed as a normal monthly challenge in which you post your picture using the hashtag provided and at the end of the challenge an award for being picked is provided. Any individual can take part in these two rounds and the winner and runner up will receive a shout from my account.

In addition to the individual prize any teams participating can submit photographs to be awarded points in round one and round two, with 6 pictures from each group being judged.

Round three will be for the group only, and only those competing in the group challenge will be eligible for the final round. For this round the group must take a picture of the published theme and their members must post their pictures using the hashtag as normal and the group chooses a number of pictures from the posted images to be judged.

The Challenge: Round 3

Round 3 Results:

Below is the the final table for groups scores – Well done to Satchel Snapperz for Winning the Spring 21 Group Challenge.

GroupRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
Satchel Snapperz3873924521231
Flutter me Shutterz3873884461221
Potato Bob4133934081214
The Pants Drunk Pie Factory3753854131173
The Padded Room3314144181163
Masked Marauders4053343951134
The Mad Catters3133564081077
Capture Cultz3352844061025
Lens Captains3093433581010
Shutter Bugz310298357965

Below is the top 10 images as voted by the Group Judges, well done and thanks for taking part.

Click the title to see the image.

1Moet & ChandoncatherinebreslinCapture Cultz
2A Cold OnederekdcarlsonphotographyFlutter me Shutterz
3What are Ewes Lookin atsausage_strollsSatchel Snapperz
4SunriseclmcdermidThe Mad Catters
=5Cod one outrich.rwphotographySatchel Snapperz
=5It’s OK To Be Odd Ona_dog_at_a_timeThe Padded Room
=5Burnt OutmiprimeritodiaPotato Bob
=5Bee the OnestandalldayMasked Marauders
6A Strange Thought That Is axor_77Pants Drunk Pie Factory
7Screweddriver.davidThe Padded Room

Take a picture that shows at least 3 similar items which has an Odd One Out.

Odd One Out

Round 3 of the challenge is for Challenge Groups only, you will not be able to participate unless you were part of a challenge group before the start date and time of the round.

For this round you may take your picture inside of your own home or outside, and you can set-up your image in your home studio or on your kitchen table or go out and find the right image for you.

Picture Rules:

  1. Your Picture
    • Must include at least 3 similar things and one of those things has to be different
    • You must clearly show a difference in at least one of the things in the image
    • The subject of the image can be anything as long as has at least 3 similar things with one of the three being different
    • Your image may be taken inside of your home or outside
  2. The image must have been taken from the start date of the challenge, not before.
  3. Your picture must have a title.
  4. Your picture must not be manipulated by adding parts that were not on the original image.
  5. You may use editing software to change contrast, exposure, white balance etc.
  6. Your picture must be taken by you and any editing must be done by you only.

Posting Rules:

  • You must post the picture to your own account.
  • You must message me on Instagram for the challenge hashtag; if you are in a challenge group you do not need to message me.
  • DO NOT give out the hashtag to anyone outside of your group.
  • You do not need to message me or tag me in your challenge post.
  • Do not send the picture to me directly.
  • Round 3 starts, 12:00pm EST or 5:00pm GMT Tuesday May 18th 2021.
  • Round 3 ends at 12:00pm EST or 5:00pm GMT Tuesday June 1st 2021.
  • You may only enter one picture to the challenge
    • No Carousels
    • No Galleries
  • Your entry will not count for the challenge if you have posted more than one image.
  • You must be part of a Challenge Group before the start of each round for your picture to be accepted in the group competition.

The Challenge: Round 2

Round 2 Results:

Below is the top 10 images as voted by the Group Judges, well done and thanks for taking part.

Click the title to see the image.

PosAccountTitle
1reidjsphotoView from 3F
2miprimeritodiaSteps to nowhere
3mandie_lee_photography“Red Carpet Stairs”
4madfencer“Spiralling”
5driver.davidAfter I painted the sky
6annamaria.picsThere is a light at the end…
7suzieq_tChandelier
=8moussadrameeTHE CROIX-ROUSSE A DISTRICT OF LYON I N 3000 STEPS
=8dawnmasonspicsSerendipity
=8crops_from_my_lifeWaiting for the crumbs.

Group Results for Round 2

GroupRound 2
The Padded Room414
Potato Bob393
Satchel Snapperz392
Flutter me Shutterz388
The Pants Drunk Pie Factory385
The Mad Catters356
Lens Captains343
Masked Marauders334
Shutter Bugz298
Capture Cultz284

Group Totals after 2 Rounds

GroupRound 1Round 2Total
Potato Bob413393806
Satchel Snapperz387392779
Flutter me Shutterz387388775
The Pants Drunk Pie Factory375385760
The Padded Room331414745
Masked Marauders405334739
The Mad Catters313356669
Lens Captains309343652
Capture Cultz335284619
Shutter Bugz310298608

Take an image that includes a Steps or Stairs

Picture Rules:

  1. Your Picture
    • Must include some form of steps or stairs.
    • You must show two consecutive steps in your image.
    • The subject of the image can be anything as long as steps are clearly shown in the image.
    • Your steps or stairs may be inside of your home or outside.
    • The steps must be man-made and for humans to walk on.
  2. The image must have been taken from the start date of the challenge, not before.
  3. Your picture must have a title.
  4. Your picture must not be manipulated by adding parts that were not on the original image.
  5. You may use editing software to change contrast, exposure, white balance etc.
  6. Your picture must be taken by you and any editing must be done by you only.

Posting Rules:

  • You must post the picture to your own account.
  • You must message me on Instagram for the challenge hashtag; if you are in a challenge group you do not need to message me.
  • DO NOT give out the hashtag to anyone outside of your group.
  • You do not need to message me or tag me in your challenge post.
  • Do not send the picture to me directly.
  • Round 2 starts, 12:00pm EST or 5:00pm GMT Tuesday April 27th 2021.
  • Round 2 ends at 12:00pm EST or 5:00pm GMT Tuesday May 11th 2021.
  • You may only enter one picture to the challenge
    • No Carousels
    • No Galleries
  • Your entry will not count for the challenge if you have posted more than one image.
  • You must be part of a Challenge Group before the start of each round for your picture to be accepted in the group competition.

The Challenge: Round 1

Take an image that includes a Bench or a Chair

Benches

Round 1 Results:

Below is the top 10 images as voted by the Group Judges, well done and thanks for taking part.

Click the title to see the image.

#AccountTitle
1miprimeritodiaLady in red
2rich.rwphotography“Time of the Signs”
=3brattmown“Riding the Pine Through Time”
=3every_day_nessTherapy…101
=3magsfeet“The Long Bench”
=3marisa_has_a_cameraBench Flow
4colesrader25Seat with a View
=5valdez_lisaIn memory of Kurt Cobain
=5vanessabtravelGolden Bench
=5catchingangelsphotos“Due to popular demand”

Below are the group results after Round 1.

GroupPoints
Potato Bob413
Masked Marauders405
Flutter me Shutterz387
Satchel Snapperz387
The Pants Drunk Pie Factory375
Capture Cultz335
The Padded Room331
The Mad Catters313
Shutter Bugz310
Lens Captains309

Picture Rules:

  1. Your Picture
    • Must include something that is either whole or part of a bench or chair.
    • The Bench or Chair must have been purposely made for a human to sit on.
    • The subject of the image can be anything as long as a bench or chair is clearly shown in the image.
    • Your bench or chair must be outside.
  2. The image must have been taken from the start date of the challenge, not before.
  3. Your picture must have a title.
  4. Your picture must not be manipulated by adding parts that were not on the original image.
  5. You may use editing software to change contrast, exposure, white balance etc.

Posting Rules:

  • You must post the picture to your own account.
  • You must message me on Instagram for the challenge hashtag; if you are in a challenge group you do not need to message me.
  • DO NOT give out the hashtag to anyone outside of your group.
  • You do not need to message me or tag me in your challenge post.
  • Do not send the picture to me directly.
  • Round 1 starts, 12:00pm EST or 5:00pm GMT Friday April 09th 2021.
  • Round 1 ends at 12:00pm EST or 5:00pm GMT Tuesday April 27th 2021.
  • You may only enter one picture to the challenge
    • No Carousels
    • No Galleries
  • Your entry will not count for the challenge if you have posted more than one image.
  • You must be part of a Challenge Group before the start of each round for your picture to be accepted in the group competition.

Challenge Group Rules:

  • You must only be in one challenge group.
  • You cannot post an image for more than one challenge group.

The organiser reserves the right to decline any picture for the challenge.

Winners:

For Rounds one and two

  • Two Choices will be made.
  • Each of the two choices will be given a picture shout.
  • The winner will get a picture and a story shout.

For Round three – Group only:

  • The winning group will select 3 accounts for a shout.
  • Each account will get a picture shout.
  • One nominated account will get a picture and a story shout.
  • Group decisions are final, no appeals.
  • If you do not follow the rules your picture will not count.

A story will be posted for each of the top 3 pictures selected by the judges.

Disclaimer:

What do you gain, other than kudos –

  • The spirit of taking part and being included in one of the best communities on Instagram.
  • An opportunity to learn from other Photographers and develop your skill.
  • Do not do anything unsafe or dangerous when taking part in this challenge.
  • This challenge does not accept any responsibility for loss or damage – you take your pictures at your own risk.
  • By entering a photo into the challenge, you agree to allow your photo to be shared and re-posted for the purposes of advertising and documenting this and future challenges. When used, photo credit will be given to the posting Instagram account.

About the challenges:

These monthly challenges are taken up by 100s of instgrammers and although the window for taking and posting is short, there is enough time for everyone get a shot in.

All participants see an increase in their engagement from real and interested instagrammers, and all new challengers receive additional followers just for getting involved.

We set-up groups to make the challenge more personal and for better engagement, and please let me know if you want to be added to a group.

Give it a go, you’ll be surprised how well it works, and of course if it’s not for you then you don’t have to participate in the next one!

Points awarded for all 3 rounds will be added up and the team with the highest points at the end of round 3 will be the winners, and will be able to select accounts to receive a shout.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *