Mega Group Challenge

This challenge is aimed at individuals as well as the group. There will be three challenge themes which will be spaced out over a number of weeks to give you the chance to participate in a challenge, and also take some time to enjoy your own type of photography.

Round one and Round two will be completed as a normal monthly challenge in which you post your picture using the hashtag provided and at the end of the challenge an award for being picked is provided. Any individual can take part in these two rounds and the winner and runner up will receive a shout from my account.

In addition to the individual prize any teams participating can submit photographs to be awarded points in round one and round two, with 6 pictures from each group being judged.

Round three will be for the group only, and only those competing in the group challenge will be eligible for the final round. For this round the group must take a picture of the published theme and their members must post their pictures using the hashtag as normal and the group chooses a number of pictures from the posted images to be judged.

The Challenge: Round 3

The Final Results:

Below are the results for each round and the total score at the end of the Competition.

Well Done – The Pants Drunk Pie Factory!!

GroupR1R2R3Total
The Pants Drunk Pie Factory3604243981182
Potato Bob3434293871159
Masked Marauders3424343541130
Satchel Snapperz3233953981116
Shutter Bugz3523933691114
Flutter me Shutterz3653953421102
Lens Captains2603963821038
Capture Cultz200*421355976
The Padded Room274320340934
The Mad Catters317174374865
The Final Result

*Capture Cultz started the competition in Round 2 and were awarded a 200 points for R1.

The top 12 for Round 3:

Click the title to see the picture

#TitleAccountTeam
1Time LostdylanevansphotosCapture Cultz
2A Time to Killcdawson_77Lens Captains
3The Time of Lifeextraordinary_tomeThe Pants Drunk Pie Factory
=4Time to TalkmadfencerPotato Bob
=4Time to Burnrich.rwphotographySatchel Snapperz
6Home TimerebeccakashyapThe Mad Catters
=7Time Flies, Leaving its Shadow BehindlenahmiroCapture Cultz
=7Frozen Time
jeanhaynes
Lens Captains
=9A Moment in Timemy_norfolk_dreamShutter Bugz
=9Time Waits for No Man IIakasurinThe Pants Drunk Pie Factory
=9The Tides of TimemarklinsleySatchel Snapperz
=9Lost Timea_hawkes_photographyPotato Bob

Take an image that represents Time

Your picture must be linked with time, and can be anything you choose, but must have a credible and valid link to the subject of time.

To provide you with a few ideas to get you going, here are a few idioms which are linked to time, and may give you a reference. You may have other ideas of course.

  • A stitch in time (saves nine):
  • Against the clock:
  • At a set time:
  • Beat the clock:
  • Better late than never:
  • Crack of dawn:
  • Eleventh hour:
  • In the blink of an eye:
  • In the nick of time:
  • Kill time:
  • Like clockwork:
  • On the dot:
  • Once in a blue moon:
  • Save time:
  • Time after time:
  • Time flies:
  • To do time:
  • Turn back time:
  • Wasting time:
  • Whale of a time:

Picture Rules:

  1. Your Picture
    • Must have a link to time.
    • You must provide your credible link to time of your picture in your post description.
  2. The image must have been taken from the start date of the challenge, not before.
  3. Your picture must have a title.
  4. Your picture must not be manipulated by adding parts that were not on the original image.
  5. You may use editing software to change contrast, exposure, white balance etc.

Posting Rules:

  • You must post the picture to your own account.
  • You must message me on Instagram for the challenge hashtag; if you are in a challenge group you do not need to message me.
  • DO NOT give out the hashtag to anyone outside of your group.
  • You do not need to message me or tag me in your challenge post.
  • Do not send the picture to me directly.
  • Round 3 starts, 12:00pm EST or 5:00pm GMT Monday February 15th 2021.
  • Round 3 ends at 12:00pm EST or 5:00pm GMT Tuesday March 2nd 2021.
  • You may only enter one picture to the challenge
    • No Carousels
    • No Galleries
  • Your entry will not count for the challenge if you have posted more than one image.
  • You must be part of a Challenge Group before the start of each round for your picture to be accepted in the group competition.

Challenge Rules:

  • You must only be in one challenge group.
  • You cannot post an image for more than one challenge group.

The Challenge: Round 2

Results:

GroupPoints
Masked Marauders434
Potato Bob429
The Pants Drunk Pie Factory424
Capture Cultz421
Lens Captains396
Flutter me Shutterz395
Satchel Snapperz395
Shutter Bugz393
The Padded Room320
The Mad Catters174

The Top 10 from Round 2:

#AccountGroup
1little_wonders_fotographyPotato Bob
2magsfeetMasked Marauders
3benjaminb_photographyMasked Marauders
4micheleann801Shutter Bugz
=5dawnmhowethFlutter me Shutterz
=55balu5The Pants Drunk Pie Factory
7jacqui_martin77_The Padded Room
8plant.i.rayMasked Marauders
=9hb3_imagesLens Captains
=9madfencerPotato Bob

Team Positions after two Rounds:

TeamTotal
The Pants Drunk Pie Factory784
Masked Marauders776
Potato Bob772
Flutter me Shutterz760
Shutter Bugz745
Satchel Snapperz718
Lens Captains656
Capture Cultz621
The Padded Room594
The Mad Catters491

Take an image that includes unprocessed/uncooked Food

Unprocessed food includes things like, fruit, vegetables, nuts, seeds, rice, raw meat, etc. Anything that has been put through a process and combines more than one food stuff is processed, EG Bread is a processed food, pasta is processed food, McDonalds is processed food.

Picture Rules:

  1. Your Picture
    • Must include unprocessed/uncooked food
    • The food must be for human consumption only
    • May include other elements to add interest or composition
  2. Your picture must be taken inside a building.
  3. The image must have been taken from the start date of the challenge, not before.
  4. Your picture must have a title.
  5. Your picture must not be manipulated by adding parts that were not on the original image.
  6. You may use editing software to change contrast, exposure, white balance etc.

Posting Rules:

  • You must post the picture to your own account.
  • You must message me on Instagram for the challenge hashtag; if you are in a challenge group you do not need to message me.
  • DO NOT give out the hashtag to anyone outside of your group.
  • You do not need to message me or tag me in your challenge post.
  • Do not send the picture to me directly.
  • Round 2 starts, 12:00pm EST or 5:00pm GMT Friday January 22nd 2021.
  • Round 2 ends at 12:00pm EST or 5:00pm GMT Tuesday February 9th 2021.
  • You may only enter one picture to the challenge
    • No Carousels
    • No Galleries
  • Your entry will not count for the challenge if you have posted more than one image.
  • You must be part of a Challenge Group before the start of each round for your picture to be accepted in the group competition.

Challenge Rules:

  • You must only be in one challenge group.
  • You cannot post an image for more than one challenge group.

The Challenge: Round 1

Results:

GroupPoints
Flutter me Shutterz365
The Pants Drunk Pie Factory360
Shutter Bugz352
Potato Bob343
Masked Marauders342
Satchel Snapperz323
The Mad Catters317
The Padded Room274
Lens Captains260
Result after Round 1

The Top 10 from Round 1:

#TitleGroup
1Chase The SunThe Mad Catters
=2The Night TrainShutterBugz
=2The Beauty of Lyon in Full LightFlutter me Shutterz
4When the Sharpest Words Wanna Cut Me DownPotato Bob
=5Light Show at the ObservatoryPotato Bob
=5Date Night in Old Town, KellerFlutter me Shutterz
=7Pier PostMasked Marauders
=7Love LightShutterBugz
9The Sun Goes DownThe Pants Drunk Pie Factory
10The ChallengeFlutter me Shutterz

Take an image that includes a Street Lamp

Street Lamp at Lincoln Arboretum

Picture Rules:

  1. Your Street lamp
    • Must be on a single post
    • Must be over head height
    • Must be used to illuminate the road or path for pedestrians or vehicles
    • Must be free standing and not attached to a building
  2. The whole Street Lamp does not need to be included in the picture, and you may only show the lamp and a small part of the post
  3. Your picture may be taken outside or from inside of a building
    • If you cannot go out due to lockdown, you may be able to get a lamp from home from your window.
  4. The Street Lamp must be clearly visible in the picture.
  5. Your image may be any subject as long as somewhere in the picture there is a clearly identifiable Street Lamp
  6. Your Street Lamp can be in any location, path, road, park etc.
  7. The image must have been taken from the start date of the challenge, not before.
  8. Your picture must have a title.
  9. Your picture must not be manipulated by adding parts that were not on the original image.
  10. You may use editing software to change contrast, exposure, white balance etc.

Posting Rules:

  • You must post the picture to your own account.
  • You must message me on Instagram for the challenge hashtag; if you are in a challenge group you do not need to message me.
  • DO NOT give out the hashtag to anyone outside of your group.
  • You do not need to message me or tag me in your challenge post.
  • Do not send the picture to me directly.
  • Round 1 starts, 12:00pm EST Monday January 4th 2021.
  • Round 1 ends at 12:00pm EST Tuesday January 19th 2021.
  • You may only enter one picture to the challenge
    • No Carousels
    • No Galleries
  • Your entry will not count for the challenge if you have posted more than one image.
  • You must be part of a Challenge Group before the start of each round for your picture to be accepted in the group competition.

The organiser reserves the right to decline any picture for the challenge.

Winners:

For Rounds one and two

  • Two Choices will be made.
  • Each of the two choices will be given a picture shout.
  • The winner will get a picture and a story shout.

For Round three – Group only:

  • The winning group will select 3 accounts for a shout.
  • Each account will get a picture shout.
  • One nominated account will get a picture and a story shout.
  • Group decisions are final, no appeals.
  • If you do not follow the rules your picture will not count.

Disclaimer:

What do you gain, other than kudos –

  • The spirit of taking part and being included in one of the best communities on Instagram.
  • An opportunity to learn from other Photographers and develop your skill.
  • Do not do anything unsafe or dangerous when taking part in this challenge.
  • This challenge does not accept any responsibility for loss or damage – you take your pictures at your own risk.
  • By entering a photo into the challenge, you agree to allow your photo to be shared and re-posted for the purposes of advertising and documenting this and future challenges. When used, photo credit will be given to the posting Instagram account.

About the challenges:

These monthly challenges are taken up by 100s of instgrammers and although the window for taking and posting is short, there is enough time for everyone get a shot in.

All participants see an increase in their engagement from real and interested instagrammers, and all new challengers receive additional followers just for getting involved.

We set-up groups to make the challenge more personal and for better engagement, and please let me know if you want to be added to a group.

Give it a go, you’ll be surprised how well it works, and of course if it’s not for you then you don’t have to participate in the next one!

Points awarded for all 3 rounds will be added up and the team with the highest points at the end of round 3 will be the winners, and will be able to select accounts to receive a shout.

6 Replies to “Mega Group Challenge”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *